Thursday, February 26, 2009

Rollercoasters don't come with safe words

Ok, so apparently this blogging thing has been kicking my butt. I just haven't felt like blogging lately, usually when I have a chance my head hurts too bad. But it doesn't hurt so bad right now, so I'm gonna do this!

I have knitted so much stuff since the last thing I shared... and I've also gotten a bit obsessed with the Karma Yarn swap group on ravelry. I've gotten so much stuff that while I'd love to blog about it all... I'm not quite sure I remember what all I've gotten. So I'll just share it with you as it gets used, k? :)

I also got Knit Picks Options interchangable knitting needles for V-day! Isn't that nice? I was so surprised, I honestly didn't expect them. They're the nickel plated ones. I love love love them, though I wish the cables were a bit longer. That's ok though. :) I did just find out (I was looking for the link lol...) that you can get the needles in longer sizes, so I'll be doing that soon.

Let's see... I've made some stuff recently that I can't share, because they're gifts for Angie, including a pair of merletto mitts and more than half of a pair of socks (don't worry, she knows about them... it's not a secret, I just don't want her to know what they look like). I made a pair of huge worsted weight socks... crap. I totally forgot to take a picture... argh. Oh well. They were really big... his feet were 12 inches around. They were just slipper socks, so I made them in heavier weight yarn. I loved them though, I'll be making myself some soon... soooo comfy. I totally recommend them.

I made "Lisa's Beret," and let me tell you, I LOVED that pattern. It was so fast, and easy. I got the pattern as an early gift for my swap package from Nikki, for a "Stash" swap we're doing in the Insanity group. That was nice of her, wasn't it? Here's a picture of it... by the way, I'm using a new picture system because blogger takes a year to upload the pictures... argh, they're too wide... well, either use your imagination or go to my projects page for the rest of the pictures. Angie, if you click on that link so help me god... Ahem. Sorry. ;)

S6303204

And here's me wearing it.

S6303209

The yarn is the Rio de la plata that Angie sent me for Christmas... I still have at least a quarter of the first ball and the whole second one left. The color is "rattan," and I used size 10.5 and 11 needles for the Bulky version of the hat, even though the yarn's aran weight. It worked really well. I'm going to add a button to it, but I haven't gotten around to it yet.

I've also started two pairs of socks. The first pair is "Annetrelac" and I'm using the Cupcake factory "buttercream" yarn in "Birthday cake" that I got a while back. And yes, they are this bright.

S6303159

The second pair is "BFF" socks, in Briggs and little yarn that I got in KYS last week. I'm pretty sure it was hand dyed. I am in love with them. I'm calling them "Easter Bunny vomit" socks. They were clown vomit but I think they're more easter bunnish, although a little darker than the pastel colors of easter. Angie says maybe the easter bunny had some coffee, haha!

S6303249

I'm not sure if this is the last thing I started, but it's the only thing I can think of, so I'm gonna say it's last. Last night I started scheherazade, which was "Mystery Stole 2" back in the day lol. This stole is started from the center with a provisional cast on and then worked out to the end, and then you undo the provisional cast on and work out to the other end. The yarn is Zephyr that I got from taeka on KYS in exchange for some bare lace weight, dye, and stitch markers. The colorway is Dianthus. This is what the detail looks like...

S6303246

However, the color is closer to this, just think less radioactive.

S6303242

Whew! I need to post more often, huh? That way my posts aren't six years long... lol! :)

How has everyone been lately?

3 comments:

Domestic Extraordinaire said...

I would say yeah, you should post more often, but I am one to talk...LOL.

Glad to see you here!

SusanB-knits said...

How do you manage to knit so fast? I thought I knitted fast but it still takes me a while (2 wks) to knit a pair of socks! (probably because I'm knitting two other projects at the same time)

The beret is gorgeous! And the shawl... exquisite! I haven't tackled a lace shawl yet.

smariek said...

Wow, that really is bright! Do you wear shades while knitting them? :-)

I got the KPO interchangeables in December and love them, although I haven't used them all that much.

I'm amazed by those who can post daily. I don't know how they do it. It seems to take me several hours over several sittings (days) to write one up (& tweak photos).