Tuesday, January 29, 2008

Dead pigs don't have... no, you know what? I can't do it...

That's right, I'm leaving you to guess what dead pigs don't have. Bet you'll never get it. Ever. :)

Okay, so today's post is going to be a day in the life of Krystal! Yay! Sound fun? Okay, let's boogie.

-
10:30 -11:00 a.m. - Climb out of bed. (you all probably think I'm lazy but wait till you see what time I go to bed...) Angie Calls at 11.

-11:00 a.m.-? (usually about 1 or so) - Talk to Angie on the phone while knitting whatever is the most complex thing I'm working on. Right now it's my Endpaper Mitts.*

1 or 2:00 until 6:30 p.m. - Sit at the computer and do things like check my blogs, play on ravelry, or blog, and knit if I'm not doing any of those things while I chat online. Whatever I'm knitting has to put something I can put down without worrying about dropping a stitch (which usually means a hat). Right now it's my pinwheel baby blanket, * which is almost done. I have 9 rows and then the edging to do.

6:30 p.m. to 8 or 8:30 p.m. - Sit in the living room with Dave, watching T.V. and hanging out. Now, here is where it varies. If Emmy is over, then I work on something easy peasy...

...Like the ribbed arm warmers I'm making for Dave. (The pattern is my own, just a simple 2x2 ribbing.) If Emmy's not here, than I will either work on same complex project from this morning (read: Endpaper Mitts.), I'll start a new project, or I'll work on my fingerless monkeys (this pattern is also my own, but I'll be writing it up when I'm done.)

If Emmy is over, I pretty much exclusively sit out and work on my project while watching movies, playing mario, or going to sonic (No, I don't knit while going to sonic. Though I should...) If she's not, then...

8:30 or so until 1:30 a.m. or 2:00 a.m. - I come back to the computer and do some more playing around, this time working with html (hopefully soon that will mean doing homework) or writing, and sometimes doing a little knitting. Now you know why I don't get much knitting done...

2:00 a.m until I fall asleep - I lay in bed (on the couch... we need a new bed and I usually at least lay on the couch for a while if I don't sleep on it) and read whatever book I'm into until I'm completely exhausted (because I don't sleep well unless I wait until this point to go to sleep.)

No, I don't have a life, why do you ask? :)

Oooh in non-knitting or blogging news, look at what was between our apartment and the freeway on Saturday!

Deer! Look closely. There were six of them (I think there's only 5 in the picture). They were moving through the woods in broad daylight, which makes me think maybe they were out of food. All does and babies. One big doe, three little ones, and two adolescents. They were so pretty!

If anyone can correctly guess what NEW project I'll be casting on for next (that doesn't count the next monkey, which will be otn as soon as I finish something...) will win a SMALL prize (read: relatively cheap as I have no money...) to be delivered some time in February. Any guesses?

P.S. Every * you see indicates that I linked to the pattern in the sidebar, in case you wanted to see it. :)

5 comments:

Heather said...

what a day you have. Sorry you don't have a comfy bed...that stinks. Hmm, what you are going to do next ...hmmm....I have no clue...altho I am sure I will smack myself when you reveal it.

Oh BTW, yesterday when I commented my "random" word was qtskank I really had to do a double take. It hasn't been a real word since then....I really should have taken a screen shot of it!!

Diane said...

Love your endpaper mitts, they are turning out gorgeous! I wish I had more time on line, so many things to do, so little time lately. That's so cool that you can see deer like that.

Your next project? Hmmmm, I haven't a clue. I'm guessing socks.

The Fiber Freak said...

My guess is more fingerless mitts or a pair of socks!

Heather said...

Okay I think you are making Icarus out of the ice blue lace weight you posted about a bit back. I think it would be pretty!! Hope I am right :>)

PS no qtskank today......darn....LOL

Heather said...

oh and fake isle is on my raverly stuff as blogger is being slllloooooowwww to upload the pics