Tuesday, January 22, 2008

I got stuck in a potholder

Guess what I did today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You got it! They're FINISHED. Completely. And... I love the way they feel. So soft, so incredibly SOFT after washing. UGH I hate it because I know I hate the yarn. Angie says to wash it first but... I don't have a swift and I'm convinced that that way lies madness (I have a skein of it in black...) but we'll burn that bridge when we get there. BTW have I ever told you how much my camera HATES these socks???? Ugh so hard to take a picture of them...

When I finished, I actually cried I was so relieved. Because I HATED the yarn. Hated hated hated it. But I'm soooo glad I'm done. The toes both look like.... well they're bad. The first one... well that was like six months ago so I'm not sure what's up with that but this one my husband kept distracting me while I was grafting... but I don't even CARE. I'm that relieved. And at the end? The greatest event in knitting. The great yarn race.

Yikes. We're talking like, 10 yards. Yikes.

Pattern: Loksins! Socks by Cassie Thorenson
Yarn: Universal Pace, 220 yards to 50 grams (and I only used one. Please don't ask me how. I don't know. I'm still reeling.)
Needles: Set of 4 (actually I used 5 on the first one) U.S. size 2's.

Aren't you proud of me?!? I'm so happy! Yay! :)

6 comments:

Angie said...

Yay! You finished it! And you beat me. lol Way to go hon!

Diane said...

Wow, your socks look great! They look so soft. LOL @ the great yarn race!

kasiaiscarly said...

hey krystal! nice socks :)

your post on the swap blog about buttons. . . you might want to recheck it, step for says 'type this' but it is blank after :)

Heather said...

woohoo!! I think it was the threat of me starting that really kicked you into gear!! LOL!

The Fiber Freak! said...

Hi Krystal I am your Knitting Scavenger partner! I am super excited to get you for my partner/spoilee! Keep posting so I get to know you :) The more you blog. The more you can help me! I will be sending you hints! Talk to ya soon!
The Fiber Freak!

Kathleen C. said...

Krystal,
I left a comment on the scavenger swap blog, but I wanted to make sure you got my "Thank You!" for the button directions. It worked perfectly.
So...
Thank you!!!