Wednesday, February 13, 2008

It's all thanks to Dylan and his butter...

I am glad to report to you guys that I had a very productive day! And yes, that means todays post will be one of those completely random ones! Yay! We NEVER have those here at the yarn mafia HQs... So, I sat and watched The Bourne Identity and Supremacy today and knitted while I watched. I got almost to the heel on my monkeys but had to stop because my pinky was starting to bother me. Then this evening I finished about half of the heel.

And just for the record, this is the SECOND sock. Look at the size of that ball of yarn! I should be able to get like, a pair of baby socks and then some out of it! I was like "Wow... that's a lot of yarn..." I feel like I'm getting a bonus. I guess you deserve it though, at 20+ dollars a skein, for someone who's broke... that's a lot of money lol. I also worked on my "Spoilers choice" category for my Scavenger hunt swap partner.

It's sooo pretty I love it. I want it. Mine. It's something warm. I'm also going to put some starbucks hot cocoa with it. It's the same cabled fingerless mitts I made before, even with the same pattern adjustments. The yarn is bernat cashmere naturals. They're a little snug but I'm almost positive she's got smaller hands than me and they're supposed to be snug, when they're loose they aren't as comfy. They are SO SOFT and I MUST. BUY. MORE. OF. THIS. YARN. For more fingerless gloves for me. I did that in like 2 and a half hours. I was so amazed at my speed. Now, remember the baby pants?

Yeah I frogged them. I'm going to restart on size 8's which will make them so much more flowy and less stiff. I'm also only going to cast on 64 stitches as I get about 4 spi with those needles. See the capri sun package? No, I'm not that sloppy... ok, I'm pretty messy, but not that much. Emmy wants SOMEONE *hinting at me* to make her a capri sun purse but I am SO not doing that by hand and I don't know anyone who has a tough enough sewing machine to do it. So that's why it's there, I'm saving them. Hopefully I'll get lots of progress on the pants tomorrow as Angie totally kicked my butt with them. :) See ya later!

5 comments:

Diane said...

I love that Bernat cashmere naturals yarn, it works up really nice. Love the color you made your mitts with!

Juice boxes are good, I always have them in the fridge.

The Fiber Freak said...

I'm curious about the capri sun purse lol! Do you wash them out or something before sewing them up?

Krystal said...

Actually, I'm pretty sure you was them out and cut them apart, so it's only the one layer of capri sun pouch that you're sewing through. :)

Heather said...

You slit the Capri Sun bags and let them sit in really hot soapy water and periodically push them down into the water. You can make it with a single layer, but I always double up on mine. They aren't too bad for the machine, I just make sure I use a heavy duty needle. So if Emmy drinks the capri suns and you send them to me washed....then I will make one for you. It will be my PIF thing.....LOL! Love the colors of the sock...what yarn are you using? I fondled some cashmere natural yarn...but I put it back, I had to buy yarn to finish hubbys afgan, so I couldn't justify buying more, put myself on a yarn diet that consists of stash knitting or yarn that I spin. So I have been stash knitting more. Okay, I am done blabbering.....I mean I do have my own blog...LOL!

Jane Doe Jenn said...

This is so much fun, reading through your blog!

This fingerless gloves are so cozy! I had no idea you were such a fast knitter! I think you knit faster than I crochet, which I'm told is pretty fast.